Recognition Night Honorees
1969-Present

Since 1969, the Easton Lions have honored more than 400 individuals in our community who've gone "above and beyond", provided outstanding service to others, shown dedication to citizenship, or are models of volunteerism in Easton. Use the search box and header sort buttons in tandem to find individuals or groups of honorees by year, category, or award type.

YearCategoryAwardHonoree Name
2019HumanityOutstanding Humanitarian Service
Organization
My Brother's Keeper
2019ServiceOutstanding Community ServiceCaroline O'Neill
2019EducationEducator of the YearElizabeth Starr
2019YouthOutstanding YouthOlivia Pierce
2019EducationOutstanding Career in EducationJanice Narsasian
2019SpecialCommunity BenefactorDavid F. Howe
2019SpecialOutstanding LeadershipRep. Claire Cronin
2017EducationEducator of the YearJoyce Greenwald
2017MilitaryOutstanding Military ServiceArnold Marcus
2017Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantJeffrey Fuller
2017ServiceLifetime Service AwardThomas A. Deubler
2017ServiceOutstanding Service AwardCindy Lemish
2017SpecialRecognition of AppreciationStonehill College
2017YouthOutstanding YouthCatherine Murphy
2017YouthOutstanding YouthSerena Serhan
2015AchievementOutstanding AchievementCarl B. Holmander
2015AchievementOutstanding AchievementKristi Marsh
2015HeroismHeroismChief Peter Carnes
2015Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantAnne Daley
2015Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantCaptain David Beals
2015SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearAnne Moore
2015SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearFrank Paul
2015YouthOutstanding YouthOlivia Gonzalez
2015YouthOutstanding YouthDaniel Borbely
2014AchievementAchievement in Community OutreachJason Daniels
2014EducationEducator of the YearRobin Goldstein
2014HeroismHeroismRobert Cummings
2014HeroismHeroismMichael Boyd
2014HumanityHumanitarian ServiceDiane Tremblay
2014HumanityHumanitarian ServiceNancy Andrie
2014MilitaryOutstanding VeteranWarren Moffitt
2014Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantCarolyn Cole
2014SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearBernyce Mitchell
2014ServiceOutstanding ServiceDan Henry
2014ServiceOutstanding ServiceAngella Henry
2014VolunteerOutstanding VolunteerMarilyn Henderson
2014YouthOutstanding YouthSusan Donahue
2014YouthOutstanding YouthTyler Springhetti
2013AchievementOutstanding AchievementAntonio ҔonyӠVolpe
2013EducationCareer EducatorPatricia Gentile
2013EducationCareer EducatorCarol Pray
2013EducationCareer EducatorMuriel ҍartiӠStone
2013EducationService in EducationArleen Noller
2013HeroismHeroismFire Captain James Walsh
2013HeroismHeroismFirefighter Robert Salve
2013SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearVirginia Corte
2013ServiceOutstanding ServiceMelanie Deware
2013SpecialWildlife PreservationRobert Benson
2013YouthOutstanding YouthJared Mallers
2012AchievementOutstanding AchievementLeo Duggan
2012EducationEducator of the YearJeanne Baxter
2012HeroismHeroismNathan Everett
2012HeroismHeroismKenneth Bowman
2012HeroismHeroismMichel McGowan
2012ServiceOutstanding ServiceKatherine ҋathӠHolland
2012ServiceOutstanding ServiceGloria Freitas Steidinger
2012ServiceOutstanding ServiceJames Carlino,
2012ServiceOutstanding ServiceGloria Freitas Steidinger
2012VolunteerOutstanding VolunteerEmil ҉keӠOsiecki
2012YouthOutstanding YouthRobin Loewald
2012YouthOutstanding YouthNicholas Calabraro
2012YouthOutstanding YouthJacob Jennings
2011EducationEducator of the YearVivian Capobianco
2011Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantRobert J. Kane
2011SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearAlthea Thornton
2011ServiceOutstanding ServiceMadeline Miele Holt
2011VolunteerOutstanding VolunteerThomas Lynch
2011YouthOutstanding YouthAmy Clark
2011YouthOutstanding YouthMikayla Diamond
2011YouthOutstanding YouthKelsey Hyde
2011YouthOutstanding YouthSheila McKenna
2010EducationEducator of the YearCharlene Dalrymple
2010HeroismHeroismCorporal Ryan Walsh
2010HeroismHeroismBobby OՄonnell
2010HeroismHeroismAndrew Kerester
2010HeroismHeroismKyle Sweezey
2010HeroismHeroismTy Cabone
2010HeroismHeroismAlec Breton
2010HeroismHeroismDevin Thomas
2010HumanityHumanitarian ServiceDr. David Mudd
2010SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearMary Bonner
2010ServiceOutstanding ServiceDawn Boynton
2010SpecialCommunity LeadershipAvery L. Williams, Jr.
2010YouthOutstanding YouthDana Belanger
2009EducationEducator of the YearMargaret Webb
2009EducationOutstanding Educational LeadershipWilliam J. Simmons, Ed.D., J.D.
2009HumanityHumanitarian ServiceMary Jane Wood
2009Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantWilliam Braun, Ph.D
2009Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantThomas J. Kominsky
2009SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearDoris Welch
2009ServiceOutstanding ServiceFred Murray
2009ServiceOutstanding ServiceJohn Haederle
2008EducationCareer EducatorEdmund Hands
2008EducationEducator of the YearKatherine Ventre
2008HumanityHumanitarian ServiceDenise Papagno
2008Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantAnne Carney
2008Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantJanet Andrus Linehan
2008SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearEsther Dellelo
2008ServiceOutstanding ServiceRobert Langway, Jr.
2008VolunteerOutstanding VolunteerYoung Un
2008YouthOutstanding YouthKristine Alach
2008YouthOutstanding YouthLydia Mullen
2008YouthOutstanding YouthAmanda Cann
2007AchievementOutstanding AchievementCheryl Opper
2007EducationCareer EducatorJanet Tyson
2007EducationEducator of the YearMeri Schreiber
2007EducationService in Special EducationWilliam Knapp
2007HeroismHeroismLonnie Ataman
2007HumanityHumanitarian ServiceCatherine Adler
2007Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantColleen Corona
2007SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearJacque Tremblay
2007ServiceOutstanding ServiceDeborah Drummey
2007ServiceOutstanding ServiceSteve Drummey
2007SpecialSpecial RecognitionKids Club at F.L Olmsted & H.H. Richardson Schools
2007YouthOutstanding YouthChristopher Drukas
2007YouthOutstanding YouthAmanda Church
2006AchievementOutstanding AchievementElaine Clement-Holbrook
2006EducationEducator of the YearPatricia Svajian
2006EducationOutstanding Career in EducationHarriet Petrillo
2006HumanityHumanitarian ServiceJanet Ilacqua
2006SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearMarie Healey
2006ServiceOutstanding ServiceAl Smart
2006YouthOutstanding YouthDana Ciborowski
2006YouthOutstanding YouthAllison Day
2006YouthOutstanding YouthShonneau Lippett
2006YouthOutstanding YouthBenjamin Monnin
2005AchievementOutstanding AchievementTom OՂrien
2005AchievementOutstanding AchievementS. Tyler Sutton
2005EducationEducator of the YearKaren Danielson
2005EducationOutstanding Career in EducationMargaret Lynch
2005Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantJeffrey Tufts
2005Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantRalph Armstead
2005SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearDavid DeVore
2005ServiceOutstanding ServiceSusan Rutchick
2005ServiceOutstanding ServiceLisa Errico
2005YouthOutstanding YouthMarissa Athanasiou
2005YouthOutstanding YouthSteven Boucher
2005YouthOutstanding YouthTyler Gagnon
2004AchievementOutstanding AchievementGregory Brockman
2004AchievementOutstanding AchievementKatie Covett
2004EducationCareer EducatorEdward M. Weiner
2004EducationEducator of the YearKathleen Boyle
2004EducationEducator of the YearEleanor Berry
2004HeroismHeroismJohn R. Brown
2004HeroismHeroismDouglas Springhetti
2004HeroismHeroismRichard Victoria
2004HeroismHeroismJoseph Whitney
2004HumanityHumanitarian ServiceDoreen Graff
2004Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantDavid W. Brown
2004SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearDr. Herbert Everett
2004ServiceOutstanding ServiceStanley Bates
2004YouthOutstanding YouthMichael Battista
2004YouthOutstanding YouthMatthew Ciborowski
2004YouthOutstanding YouthZachary Langway
2004YouthOutstanding YouthJustin Meninno
2003AchievementOutstanding AchievementMary Gray
2003EducationEducator of the YearVirginia Elson
2003EducationExcellence in EducationDana Gorodetsky
2003EducationOutstanding Career in EducationFrancis Ialenti
2003HeroismHeroismDavid Beal
2003HeroismHeroismLawrence Blye
2003HeroismHeroismGeorge Houth
2003HeroismHeroismJohn Lynn
2003HeroismHeroismDavid McRae
2003HeroismHeroismChristopher Mills
2003HeroismHeroismJohn O'Reilly
2003HeroismHeroismWilliam Wolffe
2003SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearGenevieve Winters
2003SpecialCommunity BenefactorDouglas A. King
2003YouthOutstanding YouthWilliam Borgeson
2003YouthOutstanding YouthShannon Casey
2003YouthOutstanding YouthAnthony Ramirez
2002AchievementOutstanding AchievementKenneth Fernandes
2002AchievementOutstanding AchievementElizabeth A. Porter
2002EducationEducator of the YearPatricia Baker
2002EducationExcellence in EducationAlison Errico
2002EducationOutstanding Service to ChildrenCynthia L. Goldberg
2002Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantJames J. Hager
2002SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearDorothea E. DeFeo
2002YouthOutstanding YouthTara Fisher
2002YouthOutstanding YouthKelly Good
2002YouthOutstanding YouthKevin M. Williams
2001AchievementSpecial AchievementManuel Mendonca
2001EducationEducator of the YearNancy Hauck
2001HumanityHumanitarian ServiceManuel Fernandes
2001Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantSylvia Gardner
2001Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantDavid Gardner
2001SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearBertha Sacco
2001ServiceOutstanding ServiceEd White
2001ServiceOutstanding ServiceLyn White
2001YouthOutstanding YouthNicole Beatty
2001YouthOutstanding YouthAngelia Celia
2001YouthOutstanding YouthErin Dewey
2001YouthOutstanding YouthLauren Harrington
2001YouthOutstanding YouthNicole Walker
2001YouthOutstanding YouthJenna Wilbur
2001YouthOutstanding YouthArne Johannesen
2000EducationEducator of the YearNancy Piesco
2000EducationOutstanding Career in EducationDouglas Anderson
2000HumanityHumanitarian ServiceDiane O'Leary
2000Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantDavid Beals
2000Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantLawrence Blye
2000Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantThomas Nicholson
2000SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearElizabeth Verity
2000ServiceOutstanding ServiceKevin J. Reddington
2000VolunteerOutstanding VolunteerDorothy Berry
2000VolunteerOutstanding VolunteerPaul Berry
2000YouthOutstanding YouthPawel Kierczak
2000YouthOutstanding YouthKristin Scalia
2000YouthOutstanding YouthJason Tremblay
2000YouthOutstanding YouthSarah J. Tyrrell
1999AchievementAthletic AchievementEric Vendt
1999AchievementAthletic AchievementAndrew Powell
1999AchievementOutstanding AchievementBurt Lewis
1999EducationEducator of the YearLois Miller
1999EducationEducator of the YearCarol Porter
1999EducationExcellence in EducationKatherine Dost
1999EducationExcellence in EducationAlan Gorodetsky
1999EducationOutstanding Career in EducationDuncan Oliver
1999HeroismHeroismAllen Krajcik
1999HeroismHeroismWayne Domenicucci
1999HumanityHumanitarian ServiceMary Jane Wood
1999Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantDwayne Farrell
1999SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearNicolina Previti
1999ServiceOutstanding ServiceGloria Freitas
1999VolunteerOutstanding VolunteerGail Touminen
1999YouthOutstanding YouthStephanie Rochelle
1999YouthOutstanding YouthPatrick Noonan
1999YouthOutstanding YouthJames Haskins
1998EducationCareer Educator of the YearJaan Veenpere
1998EducationEducator of the YearBarbara Beech
1998EducationExcellence in EducationAaron Fiske
1998EducationExcellence in EducationStephanie Levinsky
1998EducationExcellence in EducationMelissa Mihos
1998EducationExcellence in EducationChristine Rochelle
1998EducationExcellence in EducationDebra Yoon
1998HumanityHumanitarian ServiceGeraldine Morse
1998Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantPatricia Hunt
1998SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearRalph Theriault
1998YouthOutstanding YouthChristopher Bagge
1998YouthOutstanding YouthErin Hurley
1998YouthOutstanding YouthMatthew Bock
1998YouthOutstanding YouthChristine Wood
1997AchievementOutstanding AchievementFather Bartley MacPhaidin
1997AchievementSpecial AchievementRalph Armstead
1997EducationEducator of the YearChristine Margulies
1997HeroismHeroismDavid Beals
1997HumanityHumanitarian ServiceBrother Jim Madigan
1997Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantNorman F. McNeill
1997Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantPhillip E. Blye
1997SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearSylvia Kerstein
1997SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearVirginia Weston
1997ServiceOutstanding ServiceHazel L. Varella
1997YouthOutstanding YouthBrian J. McLaughlin
1997YouthOutstanding YouthJeremy McNeill
1997YouthOutstanding YouthKerry E. Morse
1996EducationEducator of the YearMary Louise Heath
1996EducationExcellence in EducationMichael Klein
1996EducationExcellence in EducationMichael Sherback
1996HeroismHeroismMichael Fox
1996HeroismHeroismRichard J. Harb
1996HumanityHumanitarian ServiceRose Beatty
1996Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantJohn E. Grant
1996SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearEdwin Hamilton
1996SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearGeorge Willis
1996ServiceOutstanding ServiceJeanne Millett
1996YouthOutstanding YouthDavid Denny
1996YouthOutstanding YouthJason Soucia
1996YouthOutstanding YouthJennifer Williams
1996YouthOutstanding YouthNicholas Starusky
1995EducationEducator of the YearPeter Gove
1995EducationEducator of the YearRosemary O'Reilly
1995EducationExcellence in EducationPeter Cabral
1995HeroismHeroismDavid Brown
1995HeroismHeroismJake Meade
1995HeroismHeroismDaniel O'Reilly
1995HumanityHumanitarian ServiceBirute Silvia
1995Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantLouise Vose
1995SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearWilliam Kirkpatrick
1995ServiceOutstanding ServiceDouglas Porter
1995YouthOutstanding YouthChristine Dowd
1995YouthOutstanding YouthAmanda Lawler
1995YouthOutstanding YouthKori Reese
1994EducationEducator of the YearCharlene Haugh
1994EducationEducator of the YearMarianne Small
1994EducationExcellence in EducationLindsey Fitzpatrick
1994EducationExcellence in EducationEric Savage
1994HumanityHumanitarian ServiceLori Ostroff
1994Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantDelores Kent
1994Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantRoy Willis
1994ServiceOutstanding ServiceJulie Boch
1993EducationEducator of the YearJean Churchill
1993EducationExcellence in EducationAntonio Cabral
1993EducationExcellence in EducationPatrick Donahue
1993HeroismHeroismPaul Berry
1993HumanityHumanitarian ServiceJudy Baptiste
1993Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantFred Gladstone
1993SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearJames Doherty
1993ServiceOutstanding ServiceBeverly Smith
1992EducationEducator of the YearDiane McGuire
1992HeroismHeroismDavid Kerr
1992HumanityHumanitarian ServiceAlice Giordano
1992Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantWilliam Hardin
1992SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearChristine Reynolds
1992ServiceOutstanding ServiceDonald Anderson
1992YouthOutstanding YouthShannon Finning
1992YouthOutstanding YouthCraig Haimson
1992YouthOutstanding YouthCorrine Scherzer
1990EducationEducator of the YearSuzanne Rivard
1990EducationExcellence in EducationMichelle Bosquet
1990EducationExcellence in EducationMaureen Tingley
1990HeroismHeroismPatrick Brophy
1990HumanityHumanitarian ServiceKen Wood
1990Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantMichael Fox
1990SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearSonya Martin
1990ServiceOutstanding ServiceHarry McCabe
1990YouthOutstanding YouthLaura Balboni
1990YouthOutstanding YouthStephen Paul
1990YouthOutstanding YouthJeanne Rose
1989EducationEducator of the YearPaul Pitts
1989HumanityHumanitarian ServiceLouise Vose
1989Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantClyde Craig
1989SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearJerry Fitzgerald
1989ServiceOutstanding ServiceVal Muscato
1989YouthOutstanding YouthKirsten Olean
1988HumanityHumanitarian ServiceAnthony Lusardi
1988Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantWayne Southworth Sr.
1988Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantDwayne Farrell
1988SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearRuth Wry
1988ServiceOutstanding ServiceRichard Gravely
1988YouthOutstanding YouthAndrew Hyatt
1988YouthOutstanding YouthMichael Hyatt
1987HumanityHumanitarian ServiceDr. William Simmons
1987Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantJames Mullen Jr.
1987SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearKersten Drever
1987ServiceOutstanding ServicePatricia Dahl
1987YouthOutstanding YouthMarion Dukeman
1986EducationEducator of the YearDuncan Oliver
1986HumanityHumanitarian ServiceBrad Stoddard
1986Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantJohn Kent
1986SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearMary Celia Scully
1986ServiceOutstanding ServiceDwayne Farrell
1986YouthOutstanding YouthMargaret Dolloff
1985EducationEducator of the YearSusan Warren
1985HeroismHeroismLarry Fisher
1985HeroismHeroismSteve Sarantopoulos
1985HumanityHumanitarian ServiceBeverly Phillips
1985Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantMartyn Lincoln
1985SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearHarry Shepardson
1985ServiceOutstanding ServiceGilbert Heino
1985YouthOutstanding YouthJames Siegrist
1984EducationEducator of the YearSarah Gallahue
1984HeroismHeroismEllen Lundin
1984HumanityHumanitarian ServiceBarbara Goldstein
1984Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantWilliam Gloekler
1984SeniorsSenior Citizen of the YearJoseph Lawlor
1984ServiceOutstanding ServiceWilliam Penny
1984YouthOutstanding YouthSuzanne Muscato
1983EducationEducator of the YearFrancis Ialenti
1983HumanityHumanitarian ServiceMary Elaine Scott
1983Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantWillis Buck
1983ServiceOutstanding ServiceJames Walsh
1983YouthOutstanding YouthWayne Southworth
1982EducationEducator of the YearEvelyn Barden
1982HumanityHumanitarian ServiceVirginia Reusch
1982Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantJohn Grant
1982ServiceOutstanding ServiceLeon Lombardi
1982YouthOutstanding YouthAlynne MacLean
1982YouthOutstanding YouthNicholas Starusky
1982YouthOutstanding YouthJennifer Williams
1981EducationEducator of the YearHazel Varella
1981HeroismHeroismAnita Watts
1981HumanityHumanitarian ServiceFather John Murphy
1981Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantJoseph Hurley
1981ServiceOutstanding ServiceJim Craig
1981YouthOutstanding YouthKaren Hallee
1980EducationEducator of the YearDoug Anderson
1980HeroismHeroismEdward Haggerty
1980HumanityHumanitarian ServiceVal Muscato
1980Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantAlice McCarthy
1980ServiceOutstanding ServiceBernie Farrell
1980YouthOutstanding YouthIphigenia Demetriades
1979EducationEducator of the YearJean Churchill
1979HumanityHumanitarian ServiceDr. Donald Reusch
1979Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantPaul Olean
1979ServiceOutstanding ServiceGeorge Quinn
1979YouthOutstanding YouthJeoffrey Brennick
1978EducationEducator of the YearJohn Walsh
1978HumanityHumanitarian ServiceRaymond Nichols
1978Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantAlbert Larosee
1978ServiceOutstanding ServiceCharles Hattaway
1978YouthOutstanding YouthRuth Williams
1977EducationEducator of the YearOlive Gurney
1977Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantRaymond Buck
1977ServiceOutstanding ServiceAvery Lee Williams
1977YouthOutstanding YouthLynn Brophy
1976EducationEducator of the YearBarbara Goldstein
1976HumanityHumanitarian ServiceAlvaro Sousa
1976Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantJames Chase
1976ServiceOutstanding ServiceLawrence Douglas
1975EducationEducator of the YearRobert Hardina
1975HeroismHeroismStanley Bates
1975HumanityHumanitarian ServiceHelen Derby
1975Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantJames Healey
1975ServiceOutstanding ServiceKen Wood
1974EducationEducator of the YearPaul Hughes
1974HumanityHumanitarian ServiceRev. James Fahey
1974Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantJeanne VanOrman
1973HumanityHumanitarian ServicePat Sullivan
1973Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantDuncan Oliver
1973ServiceOutstanding ServiceStephen Clay
1972HumanityHumanitarian ServiceCarlota Govey
1972Public ServiceOutstanding Public ServantDonald Anderson
1972ServiceOutstanding ServiceJohn Ames, III
1971ServiceOutstanding ServiceCarl Holmander
1970ServiceOutstanding ServiceWilfred "Bill" Woodworth
1969ServiceOutstanding ServiceJohn Keach, Jr.
Positive SSL